Anti Ragging Committee

  • The University Grants Commission has framed regulations for curbing the menace of ragging in in higher educational institutions in order to prohibit, prevent and eliminate the scourge of ragging. In this regard, the Anti Ragging committee has been constituted for implementing the UGC’s direction with the following faculty of the institutions, press media, parents and students as members.
S.No. Name Designation Contact Number
1 Dr. V. Vasudevan Registrar 9487551111
2 Dr. S. Asath Bahadur Director-Student Affairs 9942589442
3 Dr. S. Udayakumar Dean(International Relations) 9443918525
4 Dr. S. Balasubramanian Chief Warden 9994495755
5 Dr. M. Muthuvinayagam Associate Professor / Physics 9942066575
6 Deputy Superintendent of Police Virudhunagar 04563261337
7 Tahsildar Virudhunagar 04563260209
8 Mr. M. Jeyaraj Reporter,Dinakaran & Tamil Murasu,
Srivilliputhur
9443544450
9 Mr. R. Jaya Arulpathi District Information and
Public Relation Officer, Collectorate,Virudhunagar  
04562252028
10 Mr. K. Balasubramanian Members,Executive Commitee,
Parent Teachers Association,KLU
9600831827
11 Mrs. R. Rajalakxmi Members,Executive Commitee,
Parent Teachers Association,KLU
9786391536
12 Ms. B. Mariyammal Student 9600831827
13 Ms.R. Sharmila Student 9865790451
14 Ms.S.K. Nisha Student 9600537811
15 Mr.S. Gokul Sreenivas Student 9388286187
16 Mr.C. Aravind Student 9942341657
16 Mr.A.D. Prakash Student 9942341657
17 Mr.R. Jeyakumar Estate Officer 9443243632
18 Dr. P. Venkumar Professor, Nodal Officer 9488378347

 

  • The Convener of the Anti Ragging Committee will conduct the committee meeting periodically, discuss the issues regarding curbing the menace of ragging, take suitable steps for preventing ragging in and around the University and implement the direction of the UGC in letter and spirit wherever necessary.
  • The Convener will make a report to the Vice-Chancellor then and there wherever contravention of this instruction is noticed by the Committee.
  • Further, to have an effective and highly accessible interface, the name, email address and mobile number of the UGC Nodal Officer of our University is also furnished to whom any affected student can take up his case is also furnished as under. The Nodal Officer, will in turn , do the needful.

UGC Nodal Officer
Name : Dr. P. Ven Kumar
Email : nodal@klu.ac.in