Achievers – Faculty Member

    1. Dr. I. Siva and Dr. J. T. Winowlin jappes of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering got the project worth of Rs 30 lakhs from DST India and CNpq of Brazil an Indo-Brazil joint project in the title of Investigation of Hybrid Polymer Composites Using Chemically Treated CurauaAnd Basalt Fibers For Medium-Load Applications.
    2. Dr. M. Adamkhan and Dr.J.T.Winowlin jappes of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering got the project from Defence Research and Development Organization – GTRE Bengaluru (Govt of India)worth of Rs. 9.87 lakhs in the title of Studies of HT and jet erosion on 3D printing Su718 material.
    3. Dr. I. Siva of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering got Rs.10,00,000 worth of project from DST-student start up nidhi and the same project selected for the Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology (TNSCST) with the cash award of Rs 10,000.
    4. Dr. S. Rajesh of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering got the project from DST/ED-IInet worth of Rs 1,00,000 in the project title of Poly Ethylene Glycol Coated Prosthetic Heart Valve- A Novel Coating Material.
    5. Dr. N. Rajini of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering got the project worth of Rs.23 lakhs from DST-SERB in the title of Performance Investigation of Green Composite – A Formulated Microbial Organism Based Novel Bio-Resin.
    6. Dr. P. Amuthakkannan of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering got best faculty from rural institution from Arunai International Research Foundation, Chennai.
    7. Dr. V. Balasubramanian of School of Architecture is awarded as a “Young Teacher Award” by IIA – (Indian Institute Architects) During the Academic Year 2016 – 2017. (The Indian Institute of Architects is registered under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860 as a voluntary organisation of Architects.
    8. Dr. N. Lakshmi Thilagam of School of Architecture has been appointed as “Conservation Consultant” at Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department, Government of Tamil Nadu.
    9. Dr. V. Balasubramanian of School of Architecture has been appointed as “Conservation Consultant”  at Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department, Government of Tamil Nadu.
    10. Dr. S. Rajesh of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering got the project worth of Rs.25 lakhs from AMT program of DST in the title of Micromachining of Biomedical Materials Shape Memory Alloy.
    11. Dr. N. Rajini of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering invited as keynote speaker for the international workshop organized by KMUTNB,Thailand in the title of Role of polymer matrix in surface and structural engineering.
    12. Dr. R. Kanniga Devi of Computer Science and Engineering received Young Scientist Fellowship Award from University of Hyderabad under TNSCST.
    13. Dr. G. Murgaboopathi of School of Computing received Award of Excellence under National Mission on Education through ICT sponsored by SAP India Pvt Ltd through CSR grants.
    14. Mr. A. Robert Singh of School of Computing  received Award of Excellence under National Mission on Education through ICT sponsored by SAP India Pvt. Ltd through CSR grants.
    15. Dr. P. Deepalakshmi of School of Computing received Funded KARE Consultancy Project Cost of Rs.65,000 for the Project titled ”Security test in KARE Websites”.
    16. Mr. M. Ramaganesh of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering selected as best mentor and topper in the subject work system design NPTEL examination conducted by IIT-Roorkee.
    17. Dr. S. Bathrinath of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship in South Denmark University, Denmark.
    18. Dr. K. Gurushankar of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship in Proteomics Laboratory, Institute of Tropical Disease, University of Airlangga.
    19. Dr. V. Arumugaprabu of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship Yeungnam University, South Korea.
    20. Dr. P. Amuthakkannan of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship in Yeungnam University, South Korea.
    21. Dr. M. Muthu Vinayagam of Department of Physics has been invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship in University of Malaya, Malaysia.
    22. Dr. S. Muthuvel of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship in University Sains Malaysia, Malaysia.
    23. Dr. S. Karthikeyan of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship at Saint Izvan University, Hungary.
    24. Dr. K. Senthil Kumar of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship at University of Putra Malaysia, Malaysia.
    25. Dr. P. Venkumar of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship at University of Sussex, United Kingdom.
    26. Dr. B. Perumal of School of Electronics and Electrical Technology has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship at Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
    27. Dr. T. Arun Prasath of School of Electronics and Electrical Technology has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship at Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
    28. Dr. S. Suresh Kumar of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship at Karadeniz Technical University , Turkey.
    29. Dr. P. Balamurugan of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been Invited for Post Doctoral Fellowship at Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
    30. Dr. N.Rajini of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering acted as Resource person for collaborative work at KMUTNB, Thailand.
    31. Dr. T.R. Neelakantan of School of Environmental and Construction Technology acted as a Reviewer of proposals for Research Grant at National Water Agency, Government of Singapore.
    32. Dr. M. Swaminathan of School of Advanced Sciences acted as Academic Editor for the PeerJ Journal, USA.
    33. Dr. V. Manikandan of School of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering acted as Advisory Committee Member Polymer and Composite Materials (PCM 2018), Kitakyushu, Japan.
    34. Ms. L. Muthulakshmi of School of Bio and Chemical Engineering received INSA Summer Fellowship given by CSIR-CDRI – Lucknow.
    35. Dr. M. Pallikonda Rajasekaran of School of Electronics and Electrical Technology acted as External Assessor for Promotion for The Federal University of Technology, AKURE, Nigeria.
    36. Dr. V. Vasudevan of School of Computing Doctor of Letters International Economics University for SAARC Countries.
    37. Dr. C. Sivapragasam of School of Environmental and Construction Technology completed Ph.d Thesis Evaluation for Victoria University, Australia.
    38. Dr. T. Senthil Muthu Kumar of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering has been invited for Visiting Researcher Fellowship at University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand.
    39. Dr. T. Theivasanthi of School of Advanced Sciences acted as a Reviewer to project proposal, DST SERB – Central Government of India.
    40. Mr. S. Sakthivel of School of Bio and Chemical Engineering received Motivational Award for “Fellowship Received” from IIT Delhi.
    41. Ms. P. Ramya of School of Bio and Chemical Engineering received Summer Faculty Research Fellowship, IIT Delhi.
    42. Dr. B. S. Murugan of School of Computing received a Recognition for conducting World Space week Regional Remote Sensing Centre ISRO Bengaluru.
    43. Dr. S. Sakthivel Rani of Kalasalingam Business School recceived Distinguished Teacher Award : Management MTC Global Award for Excellence, Bangaluru.
    44. Dr. D. Devaraj of School of Electronics and Electrical Technology recieved Best Faculty Award from Nehru Group of Institutions, Coimbatore.
    45. Dr. S. Rani of Kalasalingam Business School recived Nehru Best Faculty Award from Nehru Institute of Technology, Kaliyapuram.
    46. Dr. S. Rajaram of Kalasalingam Business School recived Best Faculty Award from Nehru Group of Institutions Coimbatore.
    47. Dr. S. Ramalingam of School of Advanced Sciences recieved Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam Life Time Achievement National Award from International Institute For Social and Economic Reforms (R), Bengaluru.
    48. Dr. J. T. Winowlin Jappes National Research Excellence Award by International Association of Educators for World Peace.
    49. Dr. K. M. Ashifa of Kalasalingam Business School received Doctoral Research Award from Archers and Elevators Publishing House.
    50. Dr. S. Thirumalai Kumaran of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering received Young Scientist Award from Venus International Foundation, Chennai.
    51. Dr. E. R. Nagarajan of School of Advanced Sciences acted as External Expert at The gandhigram Rural Institute – University, Gandhigram.
    52. Dr. R. Kanniga Devi of School of Computing received Tamilnadu young scientist fellowship from Centre for modeling, simulation and design, university of hyderabad, hyderabad.
    53. Dr. V. Balasubramanian of  School of Architecture received Young Teachers Award from IIA – Tamil Nadu Chapter, Chennai.
    54. Mr. S. K. M. Pothinathan of School of Environmental and Construction Technology Successfully Completed precommisioned training (PRCN -SD164) course Ministry of Defense, NCC-OTA, Kamptee, Nagpur. Government of India.
    55. Dr. K. Sundar of School of Bio and Chemical Engineering received Life Time Achievement Award from Indian Association of Applied Microbiologists.
    56. Dr. M. Venkatesulu of School of Computing acted as Editorial Board Member, Journal of Information Security and applications,Elsevier.
    57. Dr. E. V. Ramkumar of School of Computing acted as Session Chair, ACSR, Kerala Malankara Catholic College, Mariagiri, Kalaikavillai.
    58. Dr. C. Ramalingan of School of Advanced Sciences recieved Outstanding Reviewer Journal of Molecular Structure.
    59. Dr. S. Mohan of School of Liberal Arts and Special Education honored as Editorial Board Members – IJEL Transstellar Journal Publications and Research Consultancy Private Limited (TJPRC PVT. LTD.)
    60. Mr. A. Hariharasudan of School of Liberal Arts and Special Education received Best Proof Reader and Language Editor Polish Journal of Management Studies.
    61. Dr. Agnes idhayaselvi of School of Electronics and Electrical Technology recieved National Award for Technology Business Incubator Startup Mania – Kongu Engineering College, Perundhurai.
    62. Dr. D. Sankar Ganesh of School of Bio and Chemical Engineering received Post-Doctoral Fellowship from Bharthiar University, Coimbatore.
    63. Dr. D. S. Kothari of School of Bio and Chemical Engineering received Post-Doctoral Fellowship fromBharthiar University, Coimbatore.
    64. Dr. S. Asath Bahathur of School of Advanced Sciences received Best Journal Reviewer award from Journal of Material Science: Materials for Electronics.
    65. Dr. G. Murugaboopathi of School of Computing honored as IIT Bombay – Associate Faculty-A-VIEW sessions Government of India.
    66. Mr. A. Robertsingh of School of Computing honored as IIT Bombay – Associate Faculty-A-VIEW sessions Government of India.
    67. Mr. Prabu Kanna of School of Computing honored as IIT Bombay – Associate Faculty-A-VIEW sessions Government of India.